Club Leadership Training PETS & ASSEMBLY

Rotary District 9550 – Presidents-Elect Training Seminar (PETS)

08.00am Saturday: Registration for PETS – Please wear your club name badge

8.30 am-15 Open Program
Housekeeping and announcements
Participant Introductions/expectations
8.45 am -10 Welcome
8.55 am -20 Rotary Club compliance or lack off
9.15 am -20 District Strategic Plan Initiatives -Support
9.35 am -10 Risk and Insurance – Quiz
9.45 am -10 District Directory – Trent Nolan
09.55 am:  Morning Tea  15 mins
10.10 am -20 The Next (22 Steps) – Presidents
10.30 am -10 Treasurer’s Role
10.40 am -10 Secretary’s Role
10.50 am -20 Rotary Club Central
11.10 am -30 Flows Like Water – Team Challenge
11.40 am -60 Open Forum – Moderator Sessions
20 min Topic 1 – Club Committees Restructure
20 min Topic 2 – Club Flexibility – Membership
20 min Topic 3 – Technology and Innovation
12:40 pm: Lunch 40 mins
1:20 pm –15 Moderator Session Reports
1:35 pm -20 Collaboration – Presidents’ Meetings
1:55 pm -20 Rotary Resources/Communications
2:15 pm -15 District Budget
2:30 pm -30 Rotary Foundation
3:00 pm: Afternoon Tea 15 mins
3:15 pm -10 Homework Presentations Final Prep
3:25 pm -75 Club Strategic Plan Presentations
4:40 pm -10 Program Wrap
4:50 pm -10 Announcements and Close
5:00 pm: Networking Drinks, Sponsored Nibbles

 

Please email dietary requirements/accommodation/local travel enquiries to:

Darwin:           AGr1@d9550rotary.org.au
Townsville:      AGr6a@d9550rotary.org.au
Cairns:             AGr5@d9550rotary.org.au
Please forward travel/accommodation reimbursements to:

District Treasurer:      DistrictTreas@d9550rotary.org.au

 

 

 

 

TEAM ASSEMBLY

 Rotary District 9550 – Group (Team) Assembly

08.00am Sunday: Registration for Team Assembly

Please wear your club name badge

8.25 am –  5 My Rotary Moment
8.30 am -10 Housekeeping – Roll Call
8.40 am –  5 Welcome
8.45 am -15 Rotary International President’s Theme for the Year Ahead
9:00 am -40 Thinking Differently to Create Success
9:40 am –  5 Short Break (everyone get up and stretch)
9:45 am – 45 Club/Team Structure
10:30 am: Morning Tea 15 mins
My Rotary Moment
10:30 am -30 Service Projects – Planning Preparation
11:00 am -90 Project – Experiential Learning Activity
12:30 pm:  Lunch 45 mins
My Rotary Moment
1:15 pm -30 Team Presentations – Three Teams (6-10min each)
1:45 pm -30 Debrief – Reflections and Learnings
2:15 pm -05 Insurance Quiz
2:20 pm -10 District Conference Promotion
2:30 pm -30 Module 1 – Rotary Foundation
3:00 pm: Afternoon Tea 15 mins
My Rotary Moment
3:15 pm -20 Module 2 – Club Administration
3:35 pm -25 Module 3 – Membership
4:00 pm -20 Module 4 – Club Public Relations
4:20 pm -20 Module 5 – Youth Service
4:40 pm -10 Questions
4:50 pm -10 Program Wrap/Close
5.00 pm Finish

Presidents-Elect

Please ensure an email is sent to your Assistant Governor with your club attendance numbers no later than 7 days prior to your Assembly date.  These are needed for registration and catering purposes.

Assistant Governors

Please ensure all club presidents-elect have access to Club Committee Chair manuals either in hard copy or electronic to pass on to their respective committee chairs so they can review manuals and start to complete exercises.  There will be a quiz and an interactive experiential activity at Team Assembly, so clubs should come prepared to participate fully and engage in the process of learning as a highly effective team.

District Chairs

Please ensure you (or a Hub Representative/s) are available to attend the morning activity to provide support and coaching to clubs. Your attendance is required from 10:30am to 2:15pm (or all day if available).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 / 2014

PETS  Presidents Elect Training Seminar & TEAM ASSEMBLY

– Club Leadership Training

These two sessions provides role specific training for newly elected club leaders EffectiveClub

including available downloads:

The Vibrant Club Leadership Plan
clp worksheet

2014-15 Theme Light Up Rotary
President
Secretary

Treasurer
Administration
New Generations – Youth
Rotary Foundation
Service Projects
PR Manual

 Developing Effective Rotary Club

Rotary District 9550 – President Elect Training Seminar 2013/14

                          PETS            TEAM ASSEMBLY
Location       Saturday         Sunday          Venue

Cairns              01/03/2014      02/03/2014      Sheridan Plaza, 295 Sheridan St
Townsville      08/03/2014      09/03/2014     Townsville Golf Club, Benson Street
Darwin             15/03/2014      16/03/2014     Mantra Pandanas Hotel, 43 Knuckey Street Darwin
Mt Isa                                           23/03/2014     TBA

08.00am Saturday: Registration for PETS – Please wear your club name badge

08.30am-15          Open Program                                                      DT Marcel McLeod
Housekeeping and announcements                 Assistant Governor
Participant Introductions/expectations          DT Marcel McLeod
08.45am-10          Welcome                                                                 DGE Moorthy/DG Tony
08.55am-20         Rotary Club compliance or lack off                     DG Tony Goddard
09.15am-20          District Strategic Plan Initiatives -Support        DT Marcel McLeod
09.35am-10          Risk and Insurance – Quiz                                    DT Marcel McLeod
09.45am-10          District Directory                                                   DICO Trent Nolan
09.55am Morning Tea 15 mins
10.10am-20           The Next (22 Steps) – Presidents                       Assistant Governor
10.30am-10           Treasurer Role                                                       Nina Grant
10.40am-10           Secretary Role                                                        DGN Mike Woods
10.50am-20           Rotary Club Central                                              DT Marcel McLeod
11.10am-30            Flows Like Water – Team Challenge                 DT Marcel McLeod Activity
11.40am-60            Open Forum – Moderator Sessions                  Training Team
20 min Topic 1 – Club Committees Re-structure Moderator     –DT Marcel McLeod
20 min Topic 2 – Club Flexibility – Membership Moderator      –DGE Moorthy Karuna
20 min Topic 3 – Technology and Innovation Moderator          – DT Marcel McLeod
12:40pm Lunch 40 mins
01:20pm–15              Moderator Session Reports Moderator      –Scribe
01:35pm-20              Collaboration – Presidents Meetings Moderator Session – Marcel McLeod
01:55pm-20               Rotary Resources/Communications             Assistant Governor
02:15pm-15                District Budget                                                  Col Lawson
02:30pm-30              Rotary Foundation                                           PDG Ian Lomas
03:00pm Afternoon Tea 15 mins
3:15pm-10                  Homework Presentations Final Prep           DT Marcel McLeod
3:25pm-75                 Club Strategic Plan Presentations                 Rotary Club Executive
4:40pm-10                 Program Wrap                                                  Moorthy Karuna
4:50pm-10                Announcements and Close                              DT Marcel McLeod
5:00pm                     Networking Drinks Sponsored Nibbles

Please email dietary requirements/accommodation/local travel enquiries to:
Darwin: AGr1@d9550rotary.org.au
Townsville: AGr6a@d9550rotary.org.au
Cairns: AGr5@d9550rotary.org.au

Please forward travel/accommodation reimbursements to: District Treasurer:DistrictTreas@d9550rotary.org.au

TEAM ASSEMBLY

Rotary District 9550 – Group (Team) Assembly 2013/14

Location            Sunday               Venue
Cairns                02/03/2014      Brothers Leagues Club – Anderson Street
Townsville         09/03/2014      Townsville Golf Club
Darwin              16/03/2014       Mantra Pandanas Hotel 43 Knuckey Street Darwin
Mt Isa               23/03/2014      TBA

08.00am Sunday: Registration for Team Assembly – Please wear your club name badge

08.25am-05            My Rotary Moment
08.30am-10           Housekeeping – Role Call                                  Assistant Governor
08.40am-05          Welcome                                                                 DG Tony Goddard
08.45am-15           Light-up Rotary                                                     DGE Moorthy Karuna
09:00am-40         Thinking Differently to Create Success.            DT Marcel McLeod
09:40am-05          Everyone get up and stretch                               DT Marcel McLeod
09:45am-45           Club/Team Structure                                           DT Marcel McLeod
10:30pm Morning Tea 15mins
My Rotary Moment
10:30am-30           Service Projects – Planning Preparation         PDG Jeff Crofts
11:00am-90            Project – Experiential Learning Activity          Training Team
12:30pm Lunch 45mins
My Rotary Moment
01:15pm-30          Team Presentations – 3 Teams (6-10min EA) DT- Marcel McLeod
01:45pm-30          Debrief – Reflections and Learning’s                DT – Marcel McLeod
02:15pm-05          Insurance Quiz                                                       DT- Marcel McLeod
02:20pm-10         Ayr Conference Presentation                               DG Tony Goddard
02:30pm-30        Module 1 – Rotary Foundation TRF Hub Rep –PDG Ian Lomas
03:00pm AQfternoon Tea 15mins
My Rotary Moment
03:15pm-20       Module 2 – Club Admin                                          Joe Moro
03:35pm-25       Module 3 – Membership                                         PDG Phil Dempster
04:00pm-20      Module 4 – Club PR                                                Denise Mitchell
04:20pm-20      Module 5 – Youth Services                                     Lesa Pershouse
04:40pm-10      Questions                                                                   DT-Marcel McLeod
04:50pm-10      Program Wrap/Close                                               DGE Moorthy Karuna
05.00pm         Finish                                                                        DT Marcel McLeod

Presidents Elect: Please ensure an email is sent to your AG with your club attendance numbers no later than 7 days prior to your Assembly date. These are needed for registration and catering purposes.

Assistant Governors: please ensure all club Presidents-Elect have access to Club Committee Chair Manuals either in hard copy or electronic to pass on to the respective committee chairs so they can review manuals and start to complete exercises. There will be a quiz and an interactive experiential activity at Team Assembly so clubs should come prepared to participate fully and engage in the process of learning as a highly effective team.  Please see the downloads at the head of this page and pages on this website

District Chairs: please ensure your availability or a Hub Representative/s are available to attend the morning activity to provide support and coaching to clubs. Your attendance is required from 10:30am to 2:15pm (or all day if available)